Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | BigDisk Builder | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 11 of 15 < 1 2 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 >
Topic Options
#292990 - 02/05/2007 13:56 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: MarkM]
LittleBlueThing
addict

Registered: 11/01/2002
Posts: 612
Loc: Reading, UK
Quote:
It wasn't in the trash, but something like that.

So do you still actually have this - or just the pics?

I may have a nice home for it if the trash is beckoning...
_________________________
LittleBlueThing Running twin 30's

Top
#292991 - 02/05/2007 14:14 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: jimhogan]
JBjorgen
carpal tunnel

Registered: 19/01/2002
Posts: 3554
Loc: Columbus, OH
That wouldn't be a hd-dvd decryption key, would it Jim?
_________________________
~ John

Top
#292992 - 02/05/2007 20:42 Re: Display Extender (don't do this!) [Re: Mach]
gbeer
carpal tunnel

Registered: 17/12/2000
Posts: 2665
Loc: Manteca, California
Ok I'm a victim of my own making.

Fair warning.

In trying to swap the display for the tx board. I failed to note that the ribbon was permanently attached to the display board. Not believing I needed to remove the drive try I attempted to pull the connector from the pin header...

Of course it didn't come apart until it fractured. The ribbon is still embedded in the conductors, I expect it would work if powered, but I'm allergic to the smell of Magic Smoke, so why tempt fate.

I don't want to drive to Fry's tonight but...

(I can't think of another piece of gear, i've seen, where a ribbon was attached this way.)
_________________________
Glenn

Top
#292993 - 02/05/2007 20:43 Re: Display Extender (don't do this!) [Re: gbeer]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 14272
Loc: Canada
Quote:

(I can't think of another piece of gear, i've seen, where a ribbon was attached this way.)

Apart from the empeg itself, you mean. Stu has spares of those.

Top
#292994 - 02/05/2007 20:58 Re: Display Extender (don't do this!) [Re: mlord]
gbeer
carpal tunnel

Registered: 17/12/2000
Posts: 2665
Loc: Manteca, California
Thank's, I'll hit fry's tonight. If I can't source it there, I'll cry on Stu's shoulder some.
_________________________
Glenn

Top
#292995 - 02/05/2007 22:43 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: LittleBlueThing]
MarkM
stranger

Registered: 11/12/2000
Posts: 105
Loc: Seattle, WA USA
I had it in my hands Monday so I could take pictures specifically for this forum. I put the pod back in it's velvet box for safe keeping.

Top
#292996 - 02/05/2007 22:43 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: gbeer]
FireFox31
pooh-bah

Registered: 19/09/2002
Posts: 2494
Loc: East Coast, USA
Nice. If you (or anyone) needs additional top buttons to use as bottom buttons, just let me know.
_________________________
-
FireFox31
110gig MKIIa (30+80), Eutronix lights, 32 meg stacked RAM, Filener orange gel lens, Greenlights Lit Buttons green set

Top
#292997 - 03/05/2007 01:06 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: JBjorgen]
jimhogan
carpal tunnel

Registered: 06/10/1999
Posts: 2591
Loc: Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Quote:
That wouldn't be a hd-dvd decryption key, would it Jim?

Having never decrypted any sort of DVD, I can not be sure. It looked more like a string of numbers to me. Or perhaps a philosophical puzzle or test of some sort.
_________________________
Jim


'Tis the exceptional fellow who lies awake at night thinking of his successes.

Top
#292998 - 03/05/2007 01:48 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: FireFox31]
gbeer
carpal tunnel

Registered: 17/12/2000
Posts: 2665
Loc: Manteca, California
Nice to know, but it's only round until I figure out how to measure the the bottom opening. I was able to figure out that the rt/lft holes are based on a simple ellipse. I also intend to change the view window.
_________________________
Glenn

Top
#292999 - 03/05/2007 08:33 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: gbeer]
Micman2b
addict

Registered: 27/12/2001
Posts: 441
Loc: Central, NC, USA
Dang, go away for a little while and miss a huge announcement. Are these going to be available for a while?


Sean
_________________________
_____________
Sean in NC
130gb MK2a w/ 32mb ram
80gb MK2a empeg spare

Top
#293000 - 03/05/2007 09:03 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: Micman2b]
maczrool
pooh-bah

Registered: 13/01/2002
Posts: 1649
Loc: Louisiana, USA
Quote:
Dang, go away for a little while and miss a huge announcement. Are these going to be available for a while?


I think so. I'm buying 15 sets of boards this time. I've now been paid for 8 of those and 12 of them were supposedly claimed. So that leaves at least 3 sets remaining. I will be ordering the PCB components in a few weeks so if you want one it would be good to order it soon.

PM me if interested.
Stu
_________________________
If you want it to break, buy Sony!

Top
#293001 - 12/05/2007 01:24 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: maczrool]
iank
new poster

Registered: 24/08/2000
Posts: 33
Got my boards a few weeks ago. Hooked em up and got only a blinking LED. :-( Reassembled emgeg, verified it still boots and works. double checked all connections. Looks right going by the pics on this thread.

I admit I probalby dorked something. Who knows?

Email off to Stuart for some tech support.

Top
#293002 - 12/05/2007 10:56 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: iank]
maczrool
pooh-bah

Registered: 13/01/2002
Posts: 1649
Loc: Louisiana, USA
Quote:
Got my boards a few weeks ago. Hooked em up and got only a blinking LED. :-( Reassembled emgeg, verified it still boots and works. double checked all connections. Looks right going by the pics on this thread.


The only place you can mess up, is connecting the TX board to the Empeg and the display board to the RX board. The DB-25 cable will only plug in one way. Make sure you have everything securely and completely engaged. The TX 20 pin ribbon cable connects to the Empeg the same way as the display board. Be certain that the TX board is securely attached to the display board mounts on the Empeg so that nothing can short between the TX board and the Empeg. On the RX board, pin 1 of the display board cable must be connected to the pin 1 position of the RX board. Pin 1 on the display board corresponds to the blue or black stripe on the 20 pin ribbon cable of the display board. Pin 1 on the RX board is on the end of the 20 pin header closest to the large regulator with the plastic rivet in place. If you make sure the stripe on the display ribbon is on that end of the connector and all 20 pins are mated to the RX 20 pin connector, then everything should work. All of the boards and cables were thoroughly tested before shipping. If something was improperly connected, there may be damage however. If you've doubled checked all of this and it still won't work, try measuring DC voltage between the metal part of the jumpers and a mounting hole. It's also possible you have a damaged cable somewhere.

Good luck,
Stu
_________________________
If you want it to break, buy Sony!

Top
#293003 - 12/05/2007 18:40 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: maczrool]
iank
new poster

Registered: 24/08/2000
Posts: 33
I have re-double checked all connections. No luck so far.

OK, I spelunked the garage to find my multi-meter.

The 5V jumper is showing 4.84 - 5.05 volts
The 3V jumper is showing .02 - 0.04 (which I assume is bad :-)

-Ian


Edited by iank (12/05/2007 19:01)

Top
#293004 - 12/05/2007 20:40 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: iank]
maczrool
pooh-bah

Registered: 13/01/2002
Posts: 1649
Loc: Louisiana, USA
Quote:
The 3V jumper is showing .02 - 0.04 (which I assume is bad :-)


Definitely bad, but not necessarily serious. Is the 3 volt jumper in the same relative position as the 5 volt one? If not, move it to the other postion and retry. If it is, you will need to try to find the point where the 3 volts goes missing, starting with the TX board. It'd probably be something with the DB-25 cable. Report back and I can point you to where the 3 volts can be found if needed.

Hope this helps,
Stu
_________________________
If you want it to break, buy Sony!

Top
#293005 - 13/05/2007 00:51 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: maczrool]
iank
new poster

Registered: 24/08/2000
Posts: 33
Quote:
Quote:
The 3V jumper is showing .02 - 0.04 (which I assume is bad :-)


Definitely bad, but not necessarily serious. Is the 3 volt jumper in the same relative position as the 5 volt one? If not, move it to the other postion and retry. If it is, you will need to try to find the point where the 3 volts goes missing, starting with the TX board. It'd probably be something with the DB-25 cable. Report back and I can point you to where the 3 volts can be found if needed.

Hope this helps,
Stu


The jumper is in the correct position.

Top
#293006 - 13/05/2007 11:23 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: iank]
maczrool
pooh-bah

Registered: 13/01/2002
Posts: 1649
Loc: Louisiana, USA
Install the TX board in the Empeg without the DB-25 cable installed. Insert a small wire into holes 25 and 19 of the TX DB-25 connector on the TX board and measure the volt. These should have 3.3 volts on them.

Let us know what you find,
Stuart
_________________________
If you want it to break, buy Sony!

Top
#293007 - 13/05/2007 20:46 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: iank]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 14272
Loc: Canada
I think it might be appropriate to check the three fuses near the mainboard display header. Probably one or more of them got fried by a misalignment of the connector. It happens. Commonly.

Top
#293008 - 13/05/2007 20:54 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: mlord]
maczrool
pooh-bah

Registered: 13/01/2002
Posts: 1649
Loc: Louisiana, USA
Quote:
I think it might be appropriate to check the three fuses near the mainboard display header. Probably one or more of them got fried by a misalignment of the connector. It happens. Commonly.


Good suggestion. I did not propose this because he privately told me his display works normally without his extender boards in between.

Stu
_________________________
If you want it to break, buy Sony!

Top
#293009 - 14/05/2007 02:17 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: maczrool]
iank
new poster

Registered: 24/08/2000
Posts: 33
Quote:
Quote:
I think it might be appropriate to check the three fuses near the mainboard display header. Probably one or more of them got fried by a misalignment of the connector. It happens. Commonly.


Good suggestion. I did not propose this because he privately told me his display works normally without his extender boards in between.

Stu


The dispaly does work when connected directly to the device.

There is no voltage between the 25 and 19 pins on the Tx board.

I was going to get a light set for this critter anyway. I'd be happy to send the whole rig in for that and pay for the repair or the undoing of my hamfisted install job.

Top
#293010 - 14/05/2007 02:59 Re: We Have Lights! [Re: iank]
maczrool
pooh-bah

Registered: 13/01/2002
Posts: 1649
Loc: Louisiana, USA
Quote:
There is no voltage between the 25 and 19 pins on the Tx board.


I should have been more specific, what I meant was each of these alone should have 3.3 volts relative to ground. Check between the DB-25 connector holes 19 and 25 individually and a grounded mounting hole and look for 3.3 volts. If you measure between 19 and 25 you would normally get a 0 volt reading. (3.3 -3.3=0). So just to clarify, is this how you measured, or did you measure these pins relative to ground?

Thanks,
Stu
_________________________
If you want it to break, buy Sony!

Top
#293011 - 15/05/2007 00:26 Re: Display Extender (don't do this!) [Re: gbeer]
gbeer
carpal tunnel

Registered: 17/12/2000
Posts: 2665
Loc: Manteca, California
In spite of my ham handedness - IT WORKS FINE.

No problems Stu, Thanks for the neat work.




Attachments
299166-berlin.jpg (339 downloads)



Edited by gbeer (15/05/2007 00:27)
_________________________
Glenn

Top
#293012 - 15/05/2007 00:44 Re: Display Extender (don't do this!) [Re: gbeer]
maczrool
pooh-bah

Registered: 13/01/2002
Posts: 1649
Loc: Louisiana, USA
You're welcome. Glad you got it working and thanks for the nice picture.

Enjoy,
Stu
_________________________
If you want it to break, buy Sony!

Top
#293013 - 08/06/2007 17:43 Re: Display Extender (don't do this!) [Re: maczrool]
thirdeyevision
journeyman

Registered: 31/05/2004
Posts: 54
Loc: Petaluma, CA (Bay Area)
any updates on the second batch?

all these pics of the extender makes me anxious.


Edited by thirdeyevision (08/06/2007 17:43)

Top
#293014 - 09/06/2007 02:00 Re: Display Extender (don't do this!) [Re: thirdeyevision]
maczrool
pooh-bah

Registered: 13/01/2002
Posts: 1649
Loc: Louisiana, USA
I've been on vacation while the PCBs were being made. I've just returned today and see that all parts have been delivered, so now the fun of assembly and testing can begin! The first of the completed boards should be shipping in another week or so.

Stu
_________________________
If you want it to break, buy Sony!

Top
#293015 - 09/06/2007 21:27 Re: Display Extender install pics? [Re: maczrool]
MarkM
stranger

Registered: 11/12/2000
Posts: 105
Loc: Seattle, WA USA
Any installation pics?

Top
#293016 - 10/06/2007 01:06 Re: Display Extender install pics? [Re: MarkM]
FireFox31
pooh-bah

Registered: 19/09/2002
Posts: 2494
Loc: East Coast, USA
Nah, most of us are buying them just in case we need them in the future. Maybe.

I can't wait to see LittleBlueThing's XKR install. Then I can duplicate it years from now when I hopefully get my own.
_________________________
-
FireFox31
110gig MKIIa (30+80), Eutronix lights, 32 meg stacked RAM, Filener orange gel lens, Greenlights Lit Buttons green set

Top
#293017 - 10/06/2007 11:53 Re: Display Extender install pics? [Re: FireFox31]
LittleBlueThing
addict

Registered: 11/01/2002
Posts: 612
Loc: Reading, UK
Quote:
I can't wait to see LittleBlueThing's XKR install.

Nor can I <grin>
_________________________
LittleBlueThing Running twin 30's

Top
#293018 - 11/06/2007 19:39 Re: Display Extender install pics? [Re: LittleBlueThing]
MarkM
stranger

Registered: 11/12/2000
Posts: 105
Loc: Seattle, WA USA
Hey LittleBlueThing - you don't have yours installed yet? Maybe you should send me a template of your dash and I'll work on it. I always get other people's projects finished.

In the meantime, I have flooring to finish that I started a year ago, a driveway gate that hasn't gotten very far, repainting the bed on my classic truck for a show that's coming up, I can't find half my tools because my garage is organized in piles based on previous projects, the cocktail gaming table I built Xmas 2005 still only has controls on one side, I started landscaping with a chainsaw two weekends ago - and uh, that's not looking so good. But a faceplate project, now there's an excuse to buy a new tool I won't be able to find in a few months!

A friend of mine is the same as me. Great at starting projects. So, we've started a new work exchange. We each help finish the last 15% of each other's projects.

Top
#293019 - 11/06/2007 20:23 Re: Display Extender install pics? [Re: MarkM]
LittleBlueThing
addict

Registered: 11/01/2002
Posts: 612
Loc: Reading, UK
Nah, I'm waiting on maczrool's 2nd batch - but there's stirrings in that workshop

I'm waiting to get the real thing to see where to install it - I'd love for you to help but I'm in the UK so it may not be so easy...

I am toying with a roof mount inside the headlining but I can't really decide until it's in my hands...

However your projects sure sound like mine!!!
Yesterday I finally grouted the slate floor I laid last christmas...
I've also started a rumour that 'au naturel' is the 'in thing' for gardens. And anyway the cats like 3' high lawns...

(very sad though, we had to put Minka, our 19 year old cat, to sleep tonight - going to miss him a *lot*)


Edited by LittleBlueThing (11/06/2007 20:24)
_________________________
LittleBlueThing Running twin 30's

Top
Page 11 of 15 < 1 2 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 >